List of Subjects

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Credit
Semester- 3
1 MA 2211 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations 4
2 GE 2021 Environmental Science and Engineering 3
3 AG 2211 Applied Geology 3
4 CE 2201 Mechanics of Solids 4
5 CE 2202 Mechanics of Fluids 4
6 CE 2203 Construction Techniques, Equipment and Practice 4
7 CE 2204 Surveying– I 3
8 CE 2207 Survey Practical – I 2
9 CE 2208 Computer Aided Building Drawing 2
Semester- 4
10 MA 2264 Numerical Methods 4
11 CE 2251 Soil Mechanics 3
12 CE 2252 Strength of Materials 4
13 CE 2253 Applied Hydraulic Engineering 4
14 CE 2254 Surveying – II 3
15 CE 2255 Highway Engineering 3
16 CE 2257 Strength of Materials Lab 2
17 CE 2258 Hydraulic Engineering Laboratory 2
18 CE 2259 Survey Practical – II 2
Semester - 5
19 CE2301 Irrigation Engineering 3
20 CE2302 Structural Analysis 4
21 CE2303 Railways, Airports and Harbour Engineering 4
22 CE2304 Environmental Engineering 3
23 CE2305 Foundation Engineering 4
24 CE2306 Design of RC Elements 4
25 GE2321 Communication Skills Laboratory** 2
26 CE2307 Concrete and Highway Engineering Lab 2
27 CE2308 Soil Mechanics Laboratory 2
Semester - 6
28 MG2351 Principles of Management 3
29 CE2351 Structural Analysis – II 4
30 CE2352 Design of Steel Structures 4
31 CE2353 Construction Planning & Scheduling 3
32 CE2354 Environmental Engineering II 3
33 E1*** Elective – I 3
34 CE2355 Environmental and Irrigation Engineering Drawing 2
35 CE2356 Environmental Engineering Laboratory 2
36 CE2357 Survey Camp 3
Semester - 7
37 CE2401 Design of Reinforced Concrete & Brick Masonry Structures 4
38 CE2402 Estimation and Quantity Surveying 3
39 CE2403 Basics of Dynamics and Aseismic Design 3
40 CE2404 Prestressed Concrete Structures 3
41 E2*** Elective – II 3
42 E3*** Elective – III 3
43 CE2405 Computer Aided Design and Drafting Laboratory 2
44 CE2406 Design Project 2
Semester - 8
45 CE2451 Engineering Economics and Cost Analysis 3
46 E4*** Elective – IV 3
47 E5*** Elective – V 3
48 CE2453 Project Work 6