List of Subjects

S.No Subject Code Subject Name Credit

Semester- I

Theory
1 HS2111 Technical English-I 4
2 MA2111 Mathematics-I 4
3 PH2111 Engineering Physics-I 3
4 CY2111 Engineering Chemistry-I 3
5 GE2111 Engineering Graphics 5
6 GE2112 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming 3
Practical
7 GE2115 Computer Practice Lab-I 2
8 GE2116 Engineering Practices Lab 2
    *Physics and Chemistry Lab-I 2

Semester- II

Theory
9 HS2161 Technical English-II 4
10 MA2161 Mathematics-II 4
11 PH2161 Engineering Physics-II 3
12 CY2161 Engineering Chemistry-II 3
13 EC2151 Electric Circuits and Electron Devices 4
14 GE2152 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering 4
Practical
15 GE2155 Computer Practice Lab-II 2
16 GS2165 Physics & Chemistry Lab-II 2
17 EC2155 Circuits and Devices Lab 2

Semester- III

Theory
18 MA2211 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations 4
19 CS 2201 Data Structures 3
20 CS 2202 Digital Principles and Systems Design 4
21 CS 2203 Object Oriented Programming 3
22 CS2204 Analog and Digital Communication 4
23 GE2021 Environmental Science and Engineering 3
Practical
24 CS2207 Digital Lab 2
25 CS2208 Data Structures Lab 2
26 CS2209 Object Oriented Programming Lab 2

Semester- IV

Theory
27 MA2262 Probability and Queuing Theory 4
28 CS2251 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 4
29 CS2252 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers 3
30 CS2253 Computer Organization and Architecture 4
31 CS2255 Database Management Systems 3
Practical
32 CS 2257 Operating Systems Lab 2
33 CS 2258 Database Management Systems Lab 2
34 CS 2259 Microprocessor Lab 2

Semester- V

Theory
35 CS2301 Software Engineering 3
36 MA2265 Discrete Mathematics 4
37 CS 2302 Computer Networks 3
38 CS 2303 Theory of Computation 4
39 CS 2304 System Software 4
40 CS 2305 Programming Paradigms 3
Practical
41 CS 2307 Network Lab 2
42 CS 2308 System Software Lab 2
43 CS 2309 Java Lab 2

Semester- VI

Theory
44 CS2351 Artificial Intelligence 3
45 CS2352 Principles of Compiler Design 4
46 CS2353 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 3
47 CS2354 Advance Computer Architecture 3
    Elective-I 3
    Elective-II 3
Practical
48 CS2357 Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab 2
49 GE2321 Communication Skills Lab 2
50 CS2358 Internet Programming Lab 2

Semester- VII

Theory
51 MG2452 Engineering Economics & Financial Accounting 3
52 CS2401 Computer Graphics 3
53 CS2402 Mobile and Pervasive Computing 3
54 CS2403 Digital Signal Processing 3
    Elective III 3
    Elective IV 3
Practical
55 CS2405 Computer Graphics Lab 2
56 CS2406 Open Source Lab 2

Semester- VIII

Theory
    Elective V 3
    Elective VI 3
Practical
57 CS2451 Project Work 6

List Of Electives (Semester VI - Elective I)

Theory
58 CS2021 Multicore Programming 3
59 CS2022 Visual Programming 3
60 CS2023 Advanced JAVA Programming 3
61 CS2024 Parallel Programming 3
62 IT2353 Web Technology 3

List Of Electives (Semester VI - Elective II)

Theory

63 CS2028 UNIX Internals 3
64 MA2264 Numerical Methods 4
65 IT2354 Embedded Systems 3
66 CS2029 Advanced Database Technology 3
67 IT2043 Knowledge Management 3
68 CS2030 High Performance Microprocessors 3

List Of Electives (Semester VII - Elective III)

Theory

69 MG2453 Resource Management Techniques 3
70 CS2032 Data Warehousing and Data Mining 3
71 CS2033 Real Time Systems 3
72 CS2034 TCP/IP Design and Implementation 3
73 CS2035 Natural Language Processing 3
74 IT2024 User Interface Design 3
75 IT2401 Service Oriented Architecture 3

List Of Electives (Semester VII - Elective IV)

Theory

76 CS2040 Advanced Operating Systems 3
77 CS2041 C# and .NET Framework 3
78 IT2352 Cryptography and Network Security 3
79 IT2061 Systems Modeling & Simulation 3
80 GE2022 Total Quality Management 3
81 IT2351 Network Programming and Management 3
82 IT2032 Software Testing 3
83 CS2045 Wireless Networks 3

List Of Electives (Semester VIII - Elective V)

Theory

84 GE2071 Intellectual Property Rights 3
85 CS2051 Graph Theory 3
86 IT2042 Information Security 3
87 CS2053 Soft Computing 3
88 IT2023 Digital Image Processing 3
89 CS2055 Software Quality Assurance 3
90 CS2056 Distributed Systems 3
91 CS2057 Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems 3
90 GE2025 Professional Ethics in Engineering 3
91 GE2023 Fundamental of Nano Science 3

List Of Electives (Semester VIII - Elective VI)

Theory

92 GE2072 Indian Constitution and Society 3
93 CS2060 High Speed Networks 3
94 CS2061 Robotics 3
95 IT2403 Software Project Management 3
96 CS2062 Quantum Computing 3
97 CS2063 Grid Computing 3
98 CS2064 Agent Based Intelligent Systems 3
100 IT2033 Bio Informatics 3
101 IT2064 Speech Processing 3