Sports

Sports Activities & Achievement

Anna University Zonal-8 Sport Meet 2015-2016

Athletic Meet – Zone 8

EVENTS PLACE GAMES PLACE
100 Meter II Place Ball Badminton [Women] II Place RUNNER
Triple Jump II Place Volley Ball I Place Zone Winner
400 meter II Place Ball Badminton [Men] II Place RUNNER

National Level Tournment 2015 in Agra

Conducted By Student Olympic Association, India

EVENTS PLACE
Foot Ball National Winner
Volley Ball National Winner
Hockey II Place
Yoga 2 Gold, 2 Bronze Medal

South India Level Intercollege Competition Conducted by Karuna University

EVENTS PLACE
Ball badminton [Women] II Place

Archery Games 2015 in Nagapattinam

EVENTS PLACE
Archery 1 Gold, 2 Silver
  • Our Civil 3rd Year student Mr.P.Dineshkumar won Gold medal in State Level Boxing Tournament in 81kg to 91kg.
  • In Zonal Level Our Girls team won 1st place in Ball Badminton.
  • Our students K.Deepika, N.Subashini & M.Gnanasoundari got selected in Anna University Ball Badminton Team.
  • In Zonal Level Our Boys team won 2nd place in Ball Badminton & 3rd place in Volley Ball.
  • Our Girls team won 2nd place in State Level Ball Badminton Championship.
  • Our Girls team won 1st place in Salem District Level Championship.
  • Our Girls team won 3rd place in Himalaya State Level Tournament in Ball Badminton.
  • Our Girls team won 1st place in Salem District Level CM Trophy in Ball Badminton

Dept of Physical Education Anna University Sports Board Zonal Level Sports Achievement 2012-2013

S.no Game Place Remark
1 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) FIRST 2 University
Selection
2 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) SECOND 5 Inter-zone
Selection
3 VOLLEY BALL (MEN) 4 Inter-zone
Selection
4 BADMINTON(WOMEN) SECOND 1 Inter-zone
Selection
5 HAND BALL (MEN) FOURTH 2 Inter-zone
Selection
6 ATHLETICS
I) LONG JUMP (MEN) SECOND
II) 10000 M (MEN) THIRD
III) 800 M (WOMEN) THIRD
IV) 400 M (WOMEN) THIRD

Players selected for Anna University Ball Badminton Team

S.no Game Department
1 N.Subasnini 1st year MBA
2 K.Deepika 1st year MBA

Players selected for National Level Senior & junior

S.no Game Department
1 S. Saranya 1st year CSE
2 R. Manikandan 1st year ECE
  • Overall 4 position in Anna University Zonal - 8